Cleartalking.com



Welcome to Cleartalking Q&A, where you can ask questions about telecom products and services related to any country, Mobile Devices and internet enabled smart devices. Receive answers from other members of the community.

Sri Lanka residents, what do you like or dislike with your wireless / cell phone carrier in 2017?

18 like 0 dislike
371 views

Review of Sri Lanka mobile / cell phone service providers

Based on your experience, explain what you like or dislike with your cell phone service provider from the following aspect at your area (city/state) 

- Cost of the plan 

- Network coverage 

- Data limit 

- Data speed 

- Customer service 

- Compare to other cell phone carriers in your region

asked Sep 24 in Sri Lanka by ctsuperadmin
    
+–
0
like
0
dislike

i'm live in ingiriya and using airtel data  it   cost of the plan,call quality,net coverage are better then other cell phone carriers.data limit not enough ,data speed is good  then other network,customer service is okay but not best service
- Cost of the plan  - My Plan is Mobitel & it is
Lower than other Plans.

- Network coverage  - Some areas have some issue, but totally good this.

- Data limit  - There are more data plans & it is good for us. we can use suitable data plan for us.

- Data speed  - It is poor. More time network errors &  our mobile battery also deny due this problem.

- Customer service  - It is good. Very help full.

- Compare to other cell phone carriers in your region - This is good more than other networks.
I m In maharagama and im using dialog prepaid package ,coverage is very high and cost is little bit high, data speed is very high than other networks
customer service also very help ful.
i am using dialog ..its so good ..and high speed ..but its wast my money .i am from aluthgama..
My plan is mobitel
It is cheap than to outher local area networks.
Most of area in sri lanka, coverage is good.
No suitable good data plani
Data speed is poor than other connections.
coustemer aervice is good.
Mobitel is good one for other than.
My plan is mobitel
It is cheap than to outher local area networks.
Most of area in sri lanka, coverage is good.
No suitable good data plani
Data speed is poor than other connections.
coustemer aervice is good.
Mobitel is good one for other than.
I like to wireless  cell phone carrier  . because it is simple to use. it is simply design and light weight. so i like to it much
- Cost of the plan  -  Mobitel is my plan

- Network coverage  - Some areas have some issues specially in rainy days, overall quite good though

- Data limit  - More data for less money

- Data speed  - Not bad

- Customer service  - actually quite good customer service

- Compare to other cell phone carriers in your region -  when comparing to the dialog carrier , mobitel is the best
- Cost of the plan - My plan is Dialog

- Network coverage - Most area cover by dialog

- Data limit - Have different data plan for any choice

- Data speed  - Speed good other than providers

- Customer service  - Excellent

- Compare to other cell phone carriers in your region - Dialog is good
I am using dialog is it very speed network dialog data speed is very good

81 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer

My plan is dialog
It is cheap than to outher local area networks.
Most of area in sri lanka, coverage is good.
No suitable good data plani
Data super speed is than other connections.
coustemer aervice is good.

answered Oct 9 by md
2 like 0 dislike
1. Have fare charges

2. Network coverage isn't good enough

3. Data limit is fine with current workload

4. Speed is not good cos it is hard to find 3G signal also

5. Satisfied with customer care

6. Same for other one operator.
answered Sep 25 by charithana
2 like 0 dislike

I live in Kalutara and i'm using Mobitel as my cell phone carrier. Cost of the plan, network coverage and call quality is great when comparing with other cell phone carriers.  But i feel kind a disappoint about their data limit. I think other cell phone carriers providing more data for low cost. Data speed and customer services are okay for now.

answered Sep 25 by sayuru
2 like 0 dislike

I live in Kurunegala and i'm using Mobitel as my cell phone carrier. Cost of the plan, network coverage and call quality is great when comparing with other cell phone carriers.  But i feel kind a disappoint about their data limit. I think other cell phone carriers providing more data for low cost. Data speed and customer services are okay for now.

answered Sep 25 by kavindra93
1 like 0 dislike
i lives in matara & im using airtel as my mobile carrier their coverage and cost is good but their data plans are not good.
answered Sep 25 by isuru971221
1 like 0 dislike
i'm live in colombo and using dialog  cost of the plan,call quality,net coverage are better then other cell phone carriers.data limit not enough ,data speed is good  then other network,customer service is okay but not best servvice
answered Sep 25 by sathivel-chandran
1 like 0 dislike
I'm from Malabe.I use Etisalat.

1. cost is high compared to others.

2.Have a better network coverage.

3.Data speed and data limit is low compared to others and is also costly than others.

4. Customer service is good.
answered Sep 25 by keshi
0 like 0 dislike
I'm Anuradhapura. I Use Mobitel.

1. it's Normal Cost

2. Network Coverage is Excellent

3. disappoint about their data limit.

4. 4G Speed.

5. Customer Service is good.

6. Some Network not good.
answered Sep 25 by alexys
0 like 0 dislike

I am living in horana. My network is dialog.not bad when  we compare with other brands. cost of the plan is good for me.network coverage is surperb. Data limit that is a question?very bad.i don't like it.data speed is normal same with others.customer service is very good.it is very important thing. They give us good service.thank you.

answered Sep 25 by jeewantha
0 like 0 dislike
Im Live in kandy . im Dialog user

1. cost is high compare to other network

2. better network coverage

3. data limit is not enough

4. speed is slow

5. fare customer service

6. compare to other data speed and some customer services are worst
answered Sep 25 by manojjojo
0 like 0 dislike

I Live in Gampaha

Cheap compared to other countries

Some times no signal

1GB per week

Slow if it is rainy

Pretty good

Hutch is better

answered Sep 25 by sonalib
0 like 0 dislike
1. Have fare charges

2. Data limit is fine with current workload

4. Speed is not good cos it is hard to find 3G signal also

5. Satisfied with customer care
answered Sep 26 by darshana
0 like 0 dislike
I live in kaluthara. I already used mobitel connectiion.cannot say very good but average.data limit is poor.customer services is good. coverage is good some areas. mobitel cannot cover all areas.specialy  rural areas are not covered. But dialog coverage is good. but cost is high. both providers speed  data speed is same.
answered Sep 26 by sachin119
0 like 0 dislike
I am in Seeduwa. I use Dialog for communication and also have a broadband connection. Connection and clarity wise I am satisfied with the services provided. However I am dissatisfied with the definition of off peak time with all the carriers. Most carriers define off peak time starting close to midnight hours.
answered Sep 27 by roshan717
0 like 0 dislike
I am living in Narammala, I am using Etisalat as my cell phone carrier. I am paying 195LKR for a week. They provide data unlimited. Coverage and speed very good in my area. It is the best value than other service suppliers. Customer service is good.
answered Sep 27 by niloo
0 like 0 dislike

I'm in Kalutara and I use Mobitel as my cell phone carrier.

1. I am a pre-paid user. The cost for sms and calling is fair and consistent compared to other carriers. 

2. Good network coverage for calling/sms, not so much for data coverage

3. Data limit is poor compared to other carriers

4. Not good enough data coverage

5. Customer service is aceeptable

6. Compared to other carriers call and sms services are good with Mobitel. But carriers like Hutch, Airtel offer better data plans than Mobitel.

answered Sep 27 by kyle21
0 like 0 dislike
I Use Dialog Blaster package and it is generally alright. It costs me around 500 per month for rental, including 300 + 199 data plan. Generally Network coverage is excellent in my area which is Galle town limits. However, I Find that data rate is costly compared to other carriers. Data speed is also excellent in my area. Customer service is good but need to wait a long queue before get hold of a customer care agent. I Have used mobitel but their data service was so poor several years back and I have shifted to Dialog.
answered Sep 27 by njmanura
0 like 0 dislike

I live in Raddolugama and I'm using Dialog as cell phone carrier. It costs me like 600 per month for rental, including 400 + 199 data plan. Generally network coverage is excellent in my area. However the data limit is not enough when it compared with the other carriers. Data speed is also excellent in my area and I'm really satisfied with the customer service. Compared with the other carriers, call and sms services are good with Dialog. But carriers like Etisalat and Airtel offered the better data plans than Dialog.

answered Sep 27 by r-fernando
0 like 0 dislike
Location (city/state), - Galle

 Your cell phone carrier name, Dialog

What you like or dislike with your carrier from the following aspect;
- Cost of the plan, Reasonable 1000 minutes free per 300 monthly rental

Call quality, Good

Network coverage, Have Good Coverage, I think Island wide

Data limit, mobile data is very expensive, but data connection have 16.5 GB*day & night per month

Data speed, Good

 Customer service, Good

Comparing to other cell phone carriers in your region – Other cell phone carriers haven’t proper signal coverage. But others have good mobile data plan
answered Sep 28 by darshaka-chameera
0 like 0 dislike

I live in Kelaniya and i'm using Mobitel as my cell phone carrier. Cost of the plan,call quality, network coverage,data limit,data speed, customer service are great when comparing with other cell phone carriers.  But I hope more data  for low cost. Data speed and customer services are very good now.

answered Sep 28 by nadeeshan86