Cleartalking.com




Share & grow the world's knowledge!

Share knowledge related to telecom and internet technology. You can start a discussion, post questions, answer questions, or post a tip or trick. Write a review on your telecom/internet service, cellular service, device, or on a smartphone app. Share a photo taken with your smartphone to show the camera quality.

Share deals for telecom and internet devices or services with the community!

Business Services

As a service provider, manufacturer or retailer, sharing your offer or deal with the growing community is the best way to reach the potential customers. It is completely FREE! You can also share your product or service information with a direct link to your web site as discussions, blog post, Q&A, tips, service listing, device listing, and app listing.

 

Deals
Tips & Tricks
2 like 0 dislike
148 views
in iOS Devices by smrakib89

3 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer

iPhone batteries use lithium-ion technology. Compared with older generations of battery technology, lithium-ion batteries charge faster, last longer, and have a higher power density for more battery life in a lighter package.

However, every battery has its own charging cycles. And your battery capacity will also reduce as the charging cycles increase. But you can follow some tips to maximize the battery performance and help expand battery lifespan. For example, keep iPhone half-charged when it’s stored for the long term. Also avoid charging or leaving iPhone in hot environments, including direct sun exposure, for extended periods of time.

By the way, you can often check your iPhone battery health. For iPhone 6 and later, iOS 11.3 and later add new features to show battery health and recommend if a battery needs to be replaced. These can be found in Settings > Battery > Battery Health. If the battery health is lower than 80%, it means that you need to change a new iPhone battery. If the battery health is higher than 80%, you can still use your iPhone as normal. But if the battery still drains too fast, you can read on this tutorial to fix this problem: 12 Methods to Fix Fast Draining iPhone Battery

by augusthong
1 like 0 dislike
`More charging can harm your battery. charge your phone when your battery is low. More charging decrease your battery timing. Plug your charger when battery is less then 15%.
by abdurrehman1122
0 like 0 dislike
Yes, it will damage your battery life especially if you were to charge it overnight. You should stop charging your phone once the battery is at 100%.
by yidachua02