Cleartalking.com




Share & grow the world's knowledge!

Share knowledge related to telecom and internet technology. You can start a discussion, post questions, answer questions, or post a tip or trick. Write a review on your telecom/internet service, cellular service, device, or on a smartphone app. Share a photo taken with your smartphone to show the camera quality.

Share deals for telecom and internet devices or services with the community!

Business Services

As a service provider, manufacturer or retailer, sharing your offer or deal with the growing community is the best way to reach the potential customers. It is completely FREE! You can also share your product or service information with a direct link to your web site as discussions, blog post, Q&A, tips, service listing, device listing, and app listing.

 

Deals
Tips & Tricks
0 like 0 dislike
120 views
in iOS Devices by nazish-azam

4 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer

Use GarageBand to make normal songs on your iPhone to ringtone:

Step 1: Download Garageband app on your iPhone and open it.

Step 2: Click on the Project icon.

Step 3: Open your audio recording by tapping on the Loop icon on the screen. Then you can enter the Music section to find your preferred songs to be made to a custom ringtone.

Step 4: Under the Music section, long-press on the song you would like to add. Then the song would be opened in GarageBand.

Step 5: Once the song has been imported to GarageBand, the sound track would be showed as the second track by default. Tap on the track and you can edit the track as you like and you can also trim it to be shorter than 40 seconds.

Step 6: Tap the Downward arrow icon in the top-left corner of the screen to select My Songs. Then the ringtone project would be showed under My Songs section.

Step 7: Long press My Songs and you can find Share option. Click Share.

Step 8: Next, select Ringtone as the exported style and you can rename the ringtone. And click Export icon.

Step 9: You can choose to set the ringtone as the standard ringtone or other types you like. Finally click on the Done option and you have successfully make your custom ringtone for your iPhone.

Read on this tutorial for more detailed steps: How to Change iPhone Ringtone?

by augusthong
0 like 0 dislike
Hi, use the zedge app. You can find it on the app store
by cheez24
0 like 0 dislike
Method 1: Add Ringtones to iPhone via iTunes.

Steps: 1. Plug your iPhone into the computer with the USB cable. iTunes will launch automatically. If not, double-click the icon of iTunes to start it.
2. Click “File” on the upper left corner of iTunes, and then click “Add File to Library”. Select ringtones from computer. Or directly drag ringtones to your iTunes library. You can also click on Tones from your iTunes library and drop the ringtones there.
3. After the ringtones being synced to the library of iTunes, click Tones Library under the Settings and choose to sync all tones or selected tones. Then click Sync button to sync ringtones to iPhone.


Method 2: Add Ringtones to iPhone via third party program.

Steps: 1.Run Leawo iTransfer and connect iPhone. The software will automatically detect the libraries of the iPhone, and then display the libraries in the left sidebar.
2.Choose Ringtones library and then the contents will be displayed in the right part. If no ringtones are available in your iPhone, you will see an “Add Files” button in the window, and you are allowed to select files from computer. If you have existed ringtones in iPhone, you will need to click “File > Add > Add Files/Add Folder” at the upper right corner to select ringtones from iPhone. Or click “Add” button at the upper left corner; or right-click “Ringtones” library to add ringtones from computer.
3.After selecting ringtones, Leawo iTransfer will begin to transfer ringtones to iPhone. The progress bar will notice the percentage of the transfer process. When the transfer is finished, you will get the ringtones in your iPhone.

Here is the tutorial you can refer to: https://www.leawo.org/tutorial/how-to-add-ringtones-to-iphone-6.html?qa=1409
by augusthong
0 like 0 dislike

You can finish this task via settings. 

setting->ringtones->choose a sim->changes ringtone

One more thing you should note is that the size of ringtone is less than 300KB. If mp3 file is too big to be set as ringtone, you should trim mp3 files to smaller size.

by vinhoisstrong