Cleartalking.com



Tips & Tricks
0 like 0 dislike
596 views
in Discord by rebecca499

2 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer

Spotify offers integration with Discord, allowing you to show your currently playing music on your Discord profile. However, this feature doesn't directly allow you to invite your Spotify friends to listen to your music collection on Discord. It primarily displays what you're currently listening to.

If you'd like to share your music collection with friends on Discord, you might consider creating and sharing playlists that represent your collection. Here's how you can do that:

Create a Playlist on Spotify:

Open your Spotify app.
Go to the "Your Library" section.
Click on "Create Playlist."
Add the songs from your collection to the playlist.
Share the Playlist:

Right-click (or tap and hold) the playlist you want to share.
Choose the "Share" option.
Select "Copy Playlist Link" to copy the playlist's URL to your clipboard.
Share the Playlist on Discord:

Open Discord.
Go to the channel or conversation where you want to share the playlist.
Paste the copied playlist link into the chat.
Add the Spotify Integration (Optional):

If you want to display your currently playing music on your Discord profile, you can integrate Spotify with Discord:
Open your Discord app.
Go to User Settings > Connections.
Under the "Spotify" section, click "Connect Account" and log in to your Spotify account.
Choose which connections you want to display on your Discord profile.

Here are more solutions FYI.

https://www.leawo.org/entips/how-to-share-spotify-tracks-on-discord-1410.html?ct=1410

by vinhoisstrong
0 like 0 dislike

Additionally, you can ask your friends to join you in the music-listening session.

Important Note: They must have Spotify Premium in order to invite others to listen, otherwise, they will encounter a problem.

To invite a buddy to listen along with you while Spotify is playing, click the plus sign (+) in the text box.

You can leave a comment if you'd like after receiving a Message Preview of your invitation.

Your pals can click Join after you've sent them an invitation to listen to your lovely music.

On the bottom left of your app, you can see which of your friends are also listening.

Tip: When you switch music, this link will change because it is dynamic. If you pause your music, the invite will indicate that the session is over and will refresh once you start it up again.

by rebecca499