Cleartalking.com



Welcome to Cleartalking Q&A, where you can ask questions about telecom products and services related to any country, Mobile Devices and internet enabled smart devices. Receive answers from other members of the community.
Deals
Tips & Tricks
0 like 0 dislike
132 views
asked in Smartphones by divina009

4 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer

4G speeds can be up to 10 times faster than 3G, similar to the speed difference between DSL and high-speed cable modem. Average download speed on a 3G network is between 600 Kbps and 1.4 Mbps with peak download speed of up to 3.1 Mbps.

answered by irshadirs
0 like 0 dislike

3G
3G is shorthand for “3rd generation,” and refers to a networking standard in cell phone technology that is capable of providing high-speed data service to mobile devices.

4G
In one word: fast! To be technical, 4G stands for “4th generation” mobile data protocol. But as a growing band of 4G users will tell you, it’s all about the speed. Now, what is 4G LTE?  LTE stands for Long Term Evolution. It’s a term used for the particular 4G protocol that delivers the fastest mobile Internet experience.

answered by cyber-teacher
0 like 0 dislike
3G is shorthand for “3rd generation,” and refers to a networking standard in cell phone technology that is capable of providing high-speed data service to mobile devices.
4G
In one word: fast! To be technical, 4G stands for “4th generation” mobile data protocol. But as a growing band of 4G users will tell you, it’s all about the speed. Now, what is 4G LTE?  LTE stands for Long Term Evolution. It’s a term used for the particular 4G protocol that delivers the fastest mobile Internet experience.
answered by cyber-teacher
0 like 0 dislike
4g is latest and faster internet service than 3g.
answered by little-chipmunk