Cleartalking.com




Share & grow the world's knowledge!

Share knowledge related to telecom and internet technology. You can start a discussion, post questions, answer questions, or post a tip or trick. Write a review on your telecom/internet service, cellular service, device, or on a smartphone app. Share a photo taken with your smartphone to show the camera quality.

Share deals for telecom and internet devices or services with the community!

Business Services

As a service provider, manufacturer or retailer, sharing your offer or deal with the growing community is the best way to reach the potential customers. It is completely FREE! You can also share your product or service information with a direct link to your web site as discussions, blog post, Q&A, tips, service listing, device listing, and app listing.

 

Deals
Tips & Tricks
1 like 0 dislike
71 views
Can iPhone be used without iTunes?
in Android Devices by manuel415

2 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer

Yes, iTunes is just a media player and an iOS data transfer tool. If you want to transfer files between iPhone and computer, or back up iPhone to computer, you can also use third-party software. Actually, third-party software is much more user-friendly than iTunes, because it doesn't require sync and won't erase iPhone data while syncing. Also, you can transfer files between iPhone and computer via drag-and-drop.

Here is a post including some best iTunes alternatives so that you don't need to use iPhone with iTunes: 10 Best iTunes Alternatives

by augusthong
0 like 0 dislike

Of course you can. iTunes is just one of the apps equipped in iPhone acting like media store and media manager. There are lots of apps able to replace it. BTW, media data downloaded from iTunes is with DRM, which will prevent you from enjoying them on other devices. Try to  remove DRM from M4V before moving them.

by vinhoisstrong