Cleartalking.com



Tips & Tricks
0 like 0 dislike
719 views
in Netflix by rebecca499

3 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer

Autoplay is the feature that automatically plays trailers or previews while you're browsing titles. Here's how you can turn off autoplay on Netflix:

  1. 1. Using a Web Browser:

    • Open your web browser and go to the Netflix website.

    • Sign in to your Netflix account if you're not already logged in.

    • Once logged in, click on your profile icon in the top right corner to access the account menu.

    • From the dropdown menu, select "Manage Profiles."

    • On the "Manage Profiles" page, click on the profile for which you want to disable autoplay.

    • Under that profile's settings, you should see an option labeled "Autoplay previews while browsing on all devices."

    • To disable autoplay, uncheck the box next to this option.

    • Be sure to click the "Save" button at the bottom of the page to save your changes.

  2. 2. Using the Netflix App (Mobile Devices):

    • Open the Netflix app on your mobile device.

    • Tap on the profile icon at the bottom right corner to access the menu.

    • Select "Account."

    • In your account settings, scroll down to the "Profile & Parental Controls" section.

    • Tap on the profile for which you want to disable autoplay.

    • Under that profile's settings, you should see an option labeled "Autoplay previews while browsing on all devices."

    • To disable autoplay, toggle the switch to the off position.

    • Make sure to save your changes.

Please note that Netflix's interface and settings may change over time, so if you don't see these exact options, check Netflix's help center or support for the most up-to-date instructions.

BTW, if you want to save Netflix as local file, then you can check this post for help.

https://www.cleverget.com/best-netflix-video-downloaders-1410.html?ct=1410

by vinhoisstrong
0 like 0 dislike
There are two types of Autoplay in Netflix, the Back to back episode autoplay and the trailer preview on icon during navigation.

Back to back episode autoplay can be turned off in the setting in the website section of Netflix. The option is not available on the app. In the website version, locate the Account page link from the drop-down menu, where you will find the Profile & Parental Controls. There you can change the episode autoplay setting in the Playback Setting. Don’t forget to press “Save” after checking or unchecking the box of Autoplay next episode in a series on all devices.

The trailer preview in the icons of the navigation page is switched off similarly. In the website version, locate the Account page link from the drop-down menu, where you will find the Profile & Parental Controls. There you can change the episode autoplay setting in the Playback Setting. Don’t forget to press “Save” after checking or unchecking the box of Autoplay previews while browsing on all devices.
by rebecca499
0 like 0 dislike

From the Netflix app home screen, tap the profile icon or More . Tap Manage Profiles . Select the profile you want to edit. Toggle the switch next to Autoplay Next Episode to turn the setting on or off. By the way, if you want to watch and download series for free, here I found a post including many sites for help: 12 Best Websites to Download Series & Movies

by augusthong