Cleartalking.com



Welcome to Cleartalking Q&A, where you can ask questions about telecom products and services related to any country, Mobile Devices and internet enabled smart devices. Receive answers from other members of the community.
Deals

Categories

Tips & Tricks
0 like 0 dislike
129 views

Review of United Kingdom mobile / cell phone service providers

Provide a review of  your  cell phone service provider from the following aspect at your location (city/state) in UK.

- Plan cost

- Coverage of the network

- Limit on data

- Speed of internet using data plan

- Customer care and issue resolution

- Comparing with other cell phone service providers in your region

asked in United Kingdom by ctech
edited by ctech
0 0
I live in the South East, Kent to be specific and my provider is Vodafone. I pay a lot of money a month (£47) for my phone service but the service isn't always great and my internet is incredibly slow.

- Plan cost: £47

- Coverage of the network: Good coverage but bad signal

- Limit on data: 8GB

- Speed of internet using data plan: N/A

- Customer care and issue resolution: I can never get through because the live chat is always busy and the phone calls take ages.

- Comparing with other cell phone service providers in your region: I think Virgin/02 might be better.

For the amount I pay I expect more personally so I'll probably start looking around soon.

7 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer

I'm in West Yorkshire and I use EE, I just pay £20 a month to top up my pay as you go sim card ,£15 for the plan and £5 because I need to call abroad and the £15 plan doesn't cover international calls. So for the £15 a month plan I get :-

  • 5Gb Data
  • Unlimited Texts
  • 500 minutes talk time

Never had an issue with EE but I do know they have live chat and I can access help and info through the app which also tells me the current status of my data/mins/texts balance.

The internet has good coverage and good speed and allows me to use my phone as a hotspot when I require to run my tablet or laptop.

I believe this to be the best pre-paid monthly deal so I have no reason to look around for a new provider at the moment which is good as I hate messing around porting my number which I've had a long time.

Topping up I do by card each month on their website and there are data bonuses given for continually monthly topping up the plan starting at 3 months.

Overall, I'm very happy with the cost and connection speeds I'm getting and haven't had any issues for which I've needed to call customer services.

answered by nathen007
0 like 0 dislike
The main Cell phone provider in my UK area.

EE (Everything Everywhere)

- Cost of the plan

High Meduim plan with good reliability in major areas. High Mobile data and most popular netork plan with best commerical application, £30-£40 pm

- Network coverage

Some of the largest coverage maps in the UK, a merger of the major mobile providers

- Data limit

High data limit, depending on plan, 20-30 gig.

- Data speed

4G 5-7 mbs + charges

- Customer service

Average customer service, with a high volume of complaints.

- Compare to other cell phone carriers in your region

A mixed bag, with good service for a reasonable price most of the time.
answered by chazpope
0 like 0 dislike

The main Cell phone provider.

Vodafone

- Cost of the plan 

Pay as you go.

Instant TopUps 

Topping up is quick, safe and secure. Use vodafone apps for makes me easy. I can collect Rewards points with each and every TopUp. Also I can manage my costs and avoid getting stung by unexpected charges.

- Network coverage 

Strong and reliable network. Continuing to offer calls over 4G in more cities, as well as expanding the number of devices that are compatible with the service.

- Data limit 

Up to 20GB data on  best-ever Big Value Bundles.

- Data speed 

4G 5-7 mbs + charges

- Customer service 

Average customer service, with a high volume of complaints.

- Compare to other cell phone carriers in your region

A mixed bag, with good service for a reasonable price most of the time.

answered by creatorsarea
0 like 0 dislike

O2 / WEST YORKSHIRE

-PLAN COST

AT £59/MONTH IT'S A BIT MORE THAN MOST PLANS OUT THERE BUT CONSIDERING THE HANDSET IT'S INCLUDED IN THE MONTLY COST IT'S NOT TOO BAD OVERALL.

-COVERAGE OF THE NETWORK
I'VE NEVER HAD ANY ISSUES AT ALL. IT'S ALWAYS 100% UP AND WORKING 24/7. I CAN IMAGINE THERE MIGHT BE SOME ISSUES IN SMALL VILLAGES.

-LIMIT ON DATA AND SPEED OF INTERNET
HAVING 30 GIGS/MONTH IT'S PRETTY DECENT CAN'T COMPLAIN. WHAT I REALLY ENJOY ABOUT O2 THEY DON'T SLOW YOUR BANDWITH IF YOU USE TO MUCH INTERNET.

-CUSTOMER CARE AND ISSUE RESOLUTION
CUSTOMER SERVICE HAVE ALWAYS BEEN VERY NICE AND PROMP IN FIXING ANY ISSUES. DIDN'T REALLY HAD PROBLEMS WITH 02 AT ALL.

-COMPARING WITH OTHER PROVIDERS
I'VE HAD VODAFONE AND 3 BEFORE SWITCHING TO O2. HAD A LOT OF ISSUES WITH NETWORK COVERAGE WITH VODAFONE.
WHILE ON 3 THE INTERNET WAS ALWAYS REALLY SLOW. WOULD DEFINITELY RECOMMEND O2 TO ANYONE LOOKING TO CHANGE NETWORK ;)

answered by noah-mckenzie
0 like 0 dislike

The main Cell phone provider in my UK area. 

(Three) - East midlands- Nottingham

- Cost of the plan

High Mobile data and three is one of the most popular UK network plans. £32.50 per month for 3g of internet, 500 minutes and unlimited texts

- Network coverage

Some of the largest coverage maps in the country, covering nearly all major cities and towns, less coverage in remote places, but overall coverage is good !

- Data limit

Medium Data limit, Around 3g per month, suitable for my needs

- Data speed

4G 10-15 mb's

- Customer service

Fairly decent customer service, have always been able to reach them and they provide a good standard of care for their customers. Quick, friendly and decisive, never had any problems with three

- Compare to other cell phone carriers in your region

Before i was with three i had a phone contract with EE, who in my opinion were the worst people ever, customer service was unreliable and their network coverage in my area was poor, I would also like to try out O2 as many people have high praises for them.

answered by matthewkemp222
0 like 0 dislike

Live here in Manchester, spend a great deal of time in the Greater Manchester area also. My provider is 3.

- Plan cost - £29 per month sim only rolling monthly contract. Bought the phone separately.

- Coverage of the network - It seems to have good coverage in all of the UK. Struggles a bit in enclosed spaces, but I think most networks struggle with that. ie If you're in a basement bar 

- Limit on data - Unlimited

- Speed of internet using data plan - 

- Customer care and issue resolution - Had a good customer service experience with 3. Very rarely get bumped from advisor to another advisor.

- Comparing with other cell phone service providers in your region - I think 3 works well in the region at a low cost compared to other providers. I do think other providers offer better perks. However, I like the Feel at Home where you can use you allowance abroad.

answered by vini
0 like 0 dislike
Hi all, from the north west of England (Liverpool) I've been with EE for over 2 years now on a sim only contact for 14.99 a month i found this a better way of getting a good deal and not spending 45-60 pounds a month on the latest phone.

my current plan is
-10gb Data
-Unlimited tests and Calls

i moved to EE as o2 didnt cover large event areas as well as others which i have seen a massive coverage increase with EE. only issue i have a the moment is the audio on calls which is alot lower and maybe just my setting on the phone which i will check.

one thing i do like about EE is the amounth of customer service i have been given with alot of support and promotions about the coverage.

overall i like the sim only deal as it allow me to move around without any major issues.
answered by jnrwrighty