Cleartalking.com




Share & grow the world's knowledge!

Share knowledge related to telecom and internet technology. You can start a discussion, post questions, answer questions, or post a tip or trick. Write a review on your telecom/internet service, cellular service, device, or on a smartphone app. Share a photo taken with your smartphone to show the camera quality.

Share deals for telecom and internet devices or services with the community!

Business Services

As a service provider, manufacturer or retailer, sharing your offer or deal with the growing community is the best way to reach the potential customers. It is completely FREE! You can also share your product or service information with a direct link to your web site as discussions, blog post, Q&A, tips, service listing, device listing, and app listing.

 

Deals
Tips & Tricks
0 like 0 dislike
16 views
in Spotify Music by rebecca499

4 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer

Spotify uses the ogg format for all of its music streaming (apart from the web player), with varying bitrates for quality depending on device and subscription. Spotify on the desktop has 2 settings, normal quality 160kbps or high quality 320kbps (which requires premium).

If you want to convert the audio format to MP3 or WAV, you can make use of audio recorder.

by augusthong
0 like 0 dislike
The Audio file formats for Spotify include the FLAC and WAV formats. It is good to use the FLAC format. When Spotify gets the audio files the Spotify team does the following things.

The team checks the track is clear and it isn’t corrupt and the format container is known. Then transcode the file into different delivery formats to ensure the audio quality.

Ogg/Vorbis, AAC, HE-AACV2, and then calculate the loudness of the whole release and individual tracks by the use of ITU 1770 standard. The Spotify team also encrypts the audio files before they deliver files to the platform.
by rebecca499
0 like 0 dislike

Output: OGG

Input: WAV, FLAC, WAVE

BTW, here are some players that support most of file format, such as AAC.

https://enjoy-online-audio-video-movie.blogspot.com/2021/05/best-aac-player-in-2021.html?CT=1410

by vinhoisstrong
0 like 0 dislike
Spotify uses the ogg format for all of its music streaming (apart from the web player), with varying bitrates for quality depending on device and subscription. Spotify on the desktop has 2 settings, normal quality 160kbps or high quality 320kbps (which requires premium).

If you want to convert the audio format to MP3 or WAV, you can make use of audio recorder. I found one one Google and hope it helps. https://www.leawo.org/music-recorder/?cleartalking=1409
by augusthong