Cleartalking.com



Tips & Tricks
0 like 0 dislike
640 views
in Spotify Music by rebecca499

3 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer

Spotify doesn't offer a built-in equalizer or loudness adjustment feature for individual tracks. However, you can use the normalization feature to help maintain consistent loudness levels between different tracks. Here's how you can do it:

  1. Open Spotify: Launch the Spotify app on your device.

  2. Access Settings: On the Spotify home screen, tap on the "Settings" gear icon usually located in the top-right corner.

  3. Choose Playback: Scroll down and select "Playback" from the settings menu.

  4. Enable Normalization: Under the "Playback" settings, you'll find the option "Normalize volume." Toggle this option to turn it on.

  5. Adjust Equalizer (Optional): you can adjust the overall sound by using your device's built-in equalizer settings, if available. These settings can be found in your device's settings, not within the Spotify app.

BTW, if you want to download Spotify music, here is the guide.

https://www.leawo.org/entips/best-audiobooks-on-spotify-1410.html?ct=1410

by vinhoisstrong
0 like 0 dislike
To adjust the loudness of the tracks according to ITU 1770 standard the Spotify team normalize the entire album at the same time. The softer tracks remain soft as adjusted by the user.

The Spotify team receives the audio at different volume levels. The team uses the loudness normalization to balance the loud and loud songs to create a balanced uniform experience.

The team applies the negative gain to keep the loudness level of -14 dB LUFS. This lowers the volume as compared to the master volume. In this way, no distortion occurs. For softer master team apply the positive gain so the loudness level remains -14 Db LUFS.

To preserve the audio quality team leaves 1dB headroom for lossy encodings. The premium listeners have the opportunity to choose volume normalization levels in-app settings to compensate for a quiet or noisy environment.
by rebecca499
0 like 0 dislike
  1. Open Spotify.
  2. Choose Home.
  3. Touch the gear icon.
  4. Choose Playback.
  5. Select Volume level.
If you want to make your Spotify sound better, read on: How to Make Spotify Sound Better? 
If you want to download Spotify music for free, you can use Leawo Music Recorder to record audio from any online sources. 
by augusthong