Cleartalking.com




Share & grow the world's knowledge!

Share knowledge related to telecom and internet technology. You can start a discussion, post questions, answer questions, or post a tip or trick. Write a review on your telecom/internet service, cellular service, device, or on a smartphone app. Share a photo taken with your smartphone to show the camera quality.

Share deals for telecom and internet devices or services with the community!

Business Services

As a service provider, manufacturer or retailer, sharing your offer or deal with the growing community is the best way to reach the potential customers. It is completely FREE! You can also share your product or service information with a direct link to your web site as discussions, blog post, Q&A, tips, service listing, device listing, and app listing.

 

Deals
Tips & Tricks
0 like 0 dislike
116 views
Is it possible directly to transfer files from USB stick to iPad mini without iTunes?
in Other Telecom Products by oli

2 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer

There are two ways to transfer iPhone data to PC:

1. Sync with iTunes. Connect your iPad to PC via USB cable. Import target files to iTunes then sy

2. Drag and drop by Leawo iTransfer. Connect your iPad to PC via US cable. Then you can use your iPad as a hard disk, simply drag and drop target files from computer to your iPad directly.

Here is the tutorial you can refer to: https://www.leawo.org/tutorial/how-to-transfer-files-from-computer-to-ipad-1361.html?qa=1409

by augusthong
0 like 0 dislike
create an ‘Ad-hoc Connection’ on the laptop and put the files in a shared folder. Enable folder Sharing on the laptop. Connect to the Ad-hoc network through the iPad’s Wifi connection, and retreive the files from the Shared folder.

You can also connect the laptop to a router and assign it an ip address, then install an FTP Server software on the laptop and access the files via wifi from the iPad.

Note that WiFi doesn't always mean internet.
by onyiuzo