Cleartalking.com



Tips & Tricks
0 like 0 dislike
316 views
in Netflix by rebecca499 1 flag

2 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer

5 steps to rate a show on Netflix:

Step 1: Navigate to Netflix.com in your browser and sign in.

Step 2: Click on "taste profile" in the bar on the top right, and then select "Taste preferences".

Step 3: Select a movie that you've seen to rate. Choose between "1" to "5" stars based on how much you liked the movie. The total number of ratings you've done is measured in the top right of the screen.

Step 4: Select "Often", "Sometimes", or "Never", when asked the questions appears asking how often you watch movies in the same category as the movie you selected.

Step 5: Click on "All genres" at the top of the screen and select a new genre if you want to get new movies to rate in that genre.

By the way, if you want to watch Netflix movies for free, here I found an article including several ways for help: How to Watch Movies & Shows on Netflix for Free?

by augusthong
0 like 0 dislike

Rather than having a five-star system like other apps (such as Apple Music), Netflix has gone for a more binary approach. You can rate a show or movie with either a thumbs-up or a thumbs-down, and Netflix will suggest more (or less) similar content to you accordingly.

Because when you click on Thumb Up for any show then its algorithm will work in that direction and similar movies will appear in front of you. That’s called artificial intelligence. Even when you open a movie then you can see in Home Page that certain movies will appear in front of you because you click on that movie. That’s a very easy way to engage their users.

Lets see how can you use this feature

Open Netflix App like this

Choose your Screen whom you are using regularly.

Now open that show whom you want to give rating.

Now click On “Thumb” Icon like this

Now 2 options will open up in front of you. You can either click on Thumb Up for positive rating or Thumb Down for negative rating.

Thank you.

by rebecca499